facebook-domain-verification=el5hhhnkztidmctx1tyirb3tc63h5x MEALKITT LIMITED GDPR PRIVACY POLICY
  • Instagram Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon

Copyright © 2016 - 2020  MealKitt Limited

VAT Registered • MealKitt® Is a registered Trademark

London • UK • Portion Control Diet • Info@mealkitt.com • 020 8959 3656

MEALKITT LIMITED GDPR PRIVACY POLICY

Summary 

Mealkitt LTD  is committed to protecting your personal data and handling it responsibly. 

 

This policy covers the personal data that Mealkitt LTD collects whenever you interact with us, including when you use our websites, when you correspond with us (such as by email or over the phone), when you make a purchase from us or when you become a site member.  It also covers personal data that we may receive from third parties.  

 

The sections below explain in more detail:

 

  • the types of personal data we collect from you

  • why we process your personal data

  • who we share your personal data with

  • how long we retain your personal data

  • Data security 

  • your rights to withdraw your consent and to object (including to direct marketing)

  • your other personal data rights

  • how to contact us and exercise your rights

 

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please be aware that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

Personal data Mealkitt LTD collects from you

We collect personal data from your interactions with us, such as when you engage with our websites, when you correspond with us (such as by email or over the phone), when you make a purchase from us or when you become a site member.

 

The personal data we collect from you includes:

 

  • the name and contact details that you provide when you register as a member with us

  • your payment and address details

  • your marketing preferences, including any consents you have given us

  • your browser or device information

  • information about your use of our websites and apps

  • your communications with us

 

Why Mealkitt LTD processes your personal data

This section explains the reasons why we process your personal data and our legal bases for doing so.

 

Consent

If you’ve opted-in to receive information and offers relating to Mealkitt LTD then we’ll provide this information to you by email, text, or phone. 

 

We also rely on your consent to process information about your use of our websites and social media sites, so that we can improve your browsing experience and deliver online advertising that is relevant to you (for more information, click here to see our Cookies Policy).

 

Wherever we rely on your consent to process personal data, you have a right to withdraw that consent.  Click here for information on how to exercise your rights.

 

Legitimate interests

We process your personal data when necessary to pursue our legitimate interests in the following:  

 

  • tailoring our websites and communications for you.  We collect information about your engagement with us online (such as pages that you have visited on our websites or apps) to build a fuller understanding of your individual preferences

  • monitoring, improving and protecting our products, content and services

  • checking the credit or debit card details you provide (to process your payments and prevent fraudulent transactions)

  • sending you some types of direct marketing, including by email and post

  • responding to your comments or complaints

  • undertaking, or inviting you to take part in, market research

  • preventing, investigating and/or reporting fraud, terrorism, misrepresentation, security incidents or crime

  • processing job applications 

 

You have a right to object to any processing that we undertake for our legitimate interests. 

 

Contract

We process your personal data when necessary for contractual reasons, such as to administer your account registration and competition entries and to provide products and services that you have requested.

 

Legal obligation

We are legally required to process your personal data in cases where we need to respond to certain requests by government or law enforcement authorities. 

 

Who Mealkitt LTD shares personal data with

We will share your personal data with the following recipients:

 

  • commercial partners, so they can advise us how best to communicate with you on their behalf.  We do not give your data to partners for them to communicate with you directly.  Facebook, so that we can display relevant advertising to you on their platform

  • third party suppliers involved in: data insights; website hosting; online personalisation; advertising; systems maintenance; database management; identity checking; payment processing and delivery logistics;

  • government authorities or law enforcement officials, to assist with their official requests and comply with our legal obligations  

  • recruitment and vetting agents, to assist with our recruitment processes  

  • our advisers, any prospective purchaser’s advisers, and any new owners of the business (in the event our business is sold or integrated with another business)

 

How long Mealkitt LTD retains personal data

We retain personal data about your for as long as your site membership remains active, and for a limited period of time afterwards (in case you decide to reactivate your membership or have queries about it).

 

We retain personal data relating to your purchases for several years from the date of the relevant transaction.  This is to understand your purchasing preferences and to meet our legal and contractual obligations.  

 

Where you have asked us not to send you direct marketing, we keep a record of that fact to ensure we respect your request in future. 

 

We also retain information with the potential to give rise to legal disputes for 7 years.

 

Data security 

In order to keep your personal data secure, we have implemented a number of security measures, including: securing our operating environments that are only accessible to our employees, agents and contractors on a need-to know basis; encrypting each and every sensitive financial information processed to carry out transactions over our websites; verify your identity before you can access, use or make changes to your account so as to prevent any unauthorised access. Please note that these protections do not apply to personal data you choose to share in public areas such as on community websites. 

 

To be clear, Mealkitt LTD does not itself store your credit or debit card account information, and we do not have direct control over or responsibility for your credit or debit card account information. We use third party payment processors that are the controllers of your credit card information. Our contracts with third parties that receive your credit or debit card account information require them to keep it secure and confidential.

 

 

Nonetheless, we cannot guarantee that transmissions of your credit or debit card account information or your other information will always be secure or that unauthorised third parties will never be able to defeat the security measures taken by Mealkitt LTD or our third-party service providers. Except to the extent that liability cannot be excluded or limited due to applicable law, we assume no liability or responsibility for disclosure of your information due to errors in transmission, unauthorised third-party access, or other causes beyond our control. You play an important role in keeping your information secure. You should not share your user name, password, or other security information for your Mealkitt site membership account account with anyone. If we receive instructions using your user name and password, we will consider that you have authorised the instructions. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (e.g., if you feel that the security of any account you might have with us has been compromised), please contact us immediately as detailed in the section below.

 

Your rights to withdraw consent and to object (including to direct marketing)

Wherever we rely on your consent to process personal data, you always have a right to withdraw that consent.  

 

You also have the right to object to any use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, as well as to processing that we undertake based on our legitimate interests as set out above. 

 

Your other personal data rights

In addition to your rights to withdraw your consent and to object, you have the right to ask us:

 

  • for access to information about your personal data or for a copy of your personal data

  • to correct or delete your personal data

  • to restrict (i.e. stop any active) processing of your personal data

  • to provide you with certain personal data in a structured, machine readable format and to transmit that data to another organisation

 

These rights may not always apply, for example if fulfilling your request would reveal personal data about another person, or if you ask us to delete information which we are required by law to keep or have a compelling legitimate interest in keeping.  If this is the case then we’ll let you know when we respond to your request.

 

How to contact us and exercise your rights

The easiest way to stop receiving information from us is by opting out of communications. 

 

We will do our best to assist with any queries you have about your personal data.  You can contact our Data Protection Officer at any time using the contact details below.  When you do so, please provide your full name, your preferred contact information, and a summary of your query.

 

Data Protection Officer

Email: INFO@MEALKITT.COM

Address: First Floor, Lumiere, Elstree Way, Borehamwood, Herts, England, WD6 1JH

 

If you have unresolved concerns, you also have the right to complain to an EU data protection authority where you live, work or where you believe a breach may have occurred. This is likely to be the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK.

 

Last updated 21 May 2018

 

We suggest that you check back here for updates, as we will update this policy from time to time.